Ocean to City An Rás Mór Results are in – including some silverware for Zennor Gig Club

483 0

A crew of Zennor men took off for Ireland in a mini bus while towing their gig Melusine and came back triumphant with some silverware. The crew consisted of coxswain Greg Williams, stroking Will Donaldson Coyle then Steve Gardener, Rob Dymond, Ian Oliver, Jonathan Pollard and James Green.

They were 1st Cornish Pilot Gig and 1st international crew on the day which what turned out to be a fantastic event.

 

With record breaking sunshine and perfect conditions for the 28km row of Cork Harbour, this year’s Ocean to City race opened Cork Harbour Festival 2018 in spectacular style!

Cork Harbour and City was filled with colour, drama and great excitement with over 30 different types of boats all competing in Ocean to City – An Rás Mór on Saturday 2 June.

Michelle Whooley, Festival Manager said, “Ocean to City is a very special event and really shows off what an amenity we have here in Cork, in our beautiful harbour and river. This year we had crews from the U.S., Germany, Spain, The Netherlands, United Kingdom and of course from Ireland who all left with great memories and want to come back again next year”.

 

HIGHTLIGHTS

 

  • Naomhóga Chorcaí member, Alan Macnamidhe challenged himself to be the first blind participant to cross the finish line of Ocean to City. Along with his four crew members and rowing a 4-hand working Naomhóg, the Rón Dubh, he completed the Ocean course in excellent time.
  • With Ocean to City on Saturday 2 June and Cork City Marathon on Sunday 3 June, there is a growing number of participants who are taking part in both events.  This year, over six hardy men and women participated in Ocean to City and also ran in Cork City Marathon the next day.

 

  • Paddy McCormick was the proud winner of the inaugural Ocean to City Perpetual Trophy – (Stand Up Paddle) SUP class in special memory and grateful recognition of Jason Coniry and his contribution to the race.Jason sadly passed away on February 28th this year after battling a cancer diagnosis. Jason was Ocean to City’s first and only SUP entrant in 2015. After his cancer diagnosis Jason used training for Ocean to City as his way of getting fit again. He completed the half-marathon (13km) Monkstown Course 2015 in record time, ahead of 17 kayakers who were also on that course. It was a major accomplishment which earned Jason the Special Endeavour Award that year and paved the way for a new class to be developed.

    Behind the scenes, Jason continued to work with Meitheal Mara and Cork Harbour Festival to develop the SUP class, advising on regulations and safety for SUPs. He encouraged other paddlers to come onboard and was a great ambassador for both the SUP sport and the Ocean to City race. “Jason was such a positive force and an all-round wonderful guy who loved life and showed us how to live it to its fullest. We are honoured to remember him with this Perpetual Trophy”, Cathy Buchanan, Manager, Meitheal Mara.

  • There was such an impressive diversity of craft taking part in Ocean to City again this year; from currachs to longboats, gigs to dragonboats and kayaks to Stand Up Paddle boards.  With over 30 different kinds of craft, either rowed or paddled with great skill and plenty of grit and determination, spectators were treated to a spectacular show along the race route.

Ocean to City – An Rás Mór, the flagship event of Cork Harbour Festival is organised by Meitheal Mara, the community boatyard, training centre and charity located in the heart of Cork City. The Festival is sponsored by Cork City Council, Cork County Council, Port of Cork, Failte Ireland, RCYC and MaREI, and made possible with the help of dozens of Event Partners and hundreds of volunteers.

Cork Harbour Festival continues until Sunday 10 June. corkharbourfestival.com for festival events.

 

Please see summary of Ocean to City 2018 results below:

Ocean Course – 28km

AWARD                                                                BOAT NO.           WINNER

1st 4-Hand working Naomhóg – Ocean                    12           Naomhóga Chorcaí – Martin Schwedes

2nd 4-Hand Working Naomhóg – Ocean                  13           Naomhóga Chorcaí – The Lotarians

1st  Veteran Crew Ocean                                                               28           Salcombe Estuary Rowing Club

2nd Veteran Crew Ocean                                                               22           Dundrum Coastal Rowing

3rd  Veteran Crew Ocean                                                               30           London Cornish Pilot Gig Club, Hurricane

1st  Cornish Pilot Gig                                                         31           Zennorr Gig Club Penzance – Melusine

1st Currach Ocean                                                             43           West Clare Currach Club, Doonbeg

1st Racing Currach Ocean                                               43           West Clare Currach Club, Doonbeg

1st  Celtic Longboat                                                          52           Vartry RC, Challengers – Vartry Champion

2nd Celtic Longboat                                                          56           Bois y Parrog – Angarahad

1st GRP (Miscellaneous)                                                                39           Corporation of Trinity House – Trinity Tide

1st ICRF Ocean                                                                   63           Passage West  – Barr an Che

2nd ICRF Ocean                                                                  59           Vartry RC Contenders – Vartry Contenders

1st St Ayles Skiff                                                                                22           Dundrum coastal rowing – Danny Boy

2nd St Ayles Skiff                                                               16           Strangford Coastal RC, Northern Lights –

Sea Swallow

1st International Crew                                                    31           Zennor Gig Club Penzance – Melusine

1st Women’s Crew – Ocean                                          23           EACRC

1st Mixed Crew – Ocean                                                                16           Strangford Coastal RC, Northern Lights

1st Crew Ocean                                                                  14           St Michaels Rowing Club,

Crockford – Dun Laoghaire Nua

1st GRP Ocean                                                                    63           Passage West Rowing Club

2nd GRP Ocean                                                                   45           Mount Charles Rowing Club

2nd International Crew                                                   28           Salcombe Estuary Rowing Club

1st Mixed Currach                                                             26           Naomhóga Chorcaí, NC 3

2nd Mixed Crew – Ocean                                                                24           St Ayles Coastal Rowing Club

1st Veteran Currach Ocean                                           42           Naomhóga Chorcaí, x-man

1st Veteran GRP/plastic Ocean                                   40           London Port Health Authority

1st Veteran Mixed Crew – Ocean                                               61           Edermine Ferry Rowing Club, Boro

2nd Veteran Mixed Crew – Ocean                                              19           Dundrum Coastal Rowing, Mystic Wave

1st Wooden Boat – Ocean                                              14           St Michaels Rowing Club,

Crockford – Dun Laoghaire Nua

1st Working Currach Ocean                                           12           Naomhóga Chorcaí – Martin Schwedes

1st Sliding Seat Coastal Quad – Ocean                       89           Courtmacsherry Rowing Club – Euro Diffusion

1st Single Sliding Seat – Ocean                                      75           Bantry, Andrew Hurley –  Euro Diffusion


City Course – 22km

1st Currach – City                                                               36           Naomhóga Chorcaí, Domestic Blisters – Caitlin

1st other boat type City                                                  81           Whitegate Rowing Club 1

1st City                                                                                   36           Naomhóga Chorcaí, Domestic Blisters – Caitlin

1st Mixed – City                                                                  81           Whitegate Rowing Club 1


City – Kayak Race – 22km

1st Veteran Kayak                                                             246         Salmon Leap Canoe Club – Malcolm Banks

2nd Veteran Kayak                                                            253         Cellbridge Paddlers Canoe Club

1st Expedition Kayak single                                           232         Tomas Walsh

2nd Expedition Kayak single                                          240         Lawrence Buckley

1st Kayak (CITY COURSE – OVERALL)                          244         Tadhg de Barra

2nd Kayak (CITY COURSE – OVERALL)                         246         Salmon Leap Canoe Club – Malcolm Banks

1st Unlimited Kayak                                                         244         Tadhg de Barra

1st Women’s Kayak                                                          242         Heather Clarke

2nd Women’s Kayak                                                         203         Sandra Bickerdyke

 

 

 


Monkstown – Kayak – 12km

1st Kayak Monkstown                                                     362         Jamie Walsh

2nd Kayak Monkstown                                                    360         Nigel Ducker

1st Veteran Kayak                                                             360         Nigel Ducker

1st Single Sit on top Kayak                                             334         Chris Coady

2nd Single Sit on top Kayak                                            336         Fabian Murphy

1st Women’s Sit on Top Kayak                                     342         Passage West R, Jill Treacy


Monkstown – SUP – 12km

1st SUP Jason Coniry Award                                         320         Paddy McCormick

Dragon Boat Race – 20km

1st Dragon Boat                                                                                 93           Frankfurter Kanu-Verein 1913 E.V. (Fkv)

 

Blackrock Youth Race – 4km

Fiachra Ó Callanáin Memorial Trophy                      110         Ballincollig, Luke and Jack

First Lassies                                                                        112         BBBS, Becky and Brenda

First Junior Crew                                                              114         BBBS, Lee and John

Special Endeavour Award                                             119         Life Centre, William

First Veteran Crew                                                          120         Life Centre, Cormac and Alan

First Adult Youth Crew                                                   122         Life Centre, Adam and Zach

First Mixed Crew                                                              124         Mayfield, Michael and Sarah

First Youth Crew                                                               125         Glnthn/Bshpst, Linda and Tami

First Currach – Special Class                                          128         Naomhóga Chorcaí, Ciara and Eoghan

 

Dave Smith of the Mainport Team after completing the Ocean to City Race, An Rás Mór as part of Cork Harbour festival at the finish line Cork City Centre.
Picture Clare Keogh

Alan Raymond and Cormac McCarthy of Stufinali completing the Ocean to City Race, An Rás Mór as part of Cork Harbour festival at the finish line Cork City Centre.
Picture Clare Keogh

Member of Frankfurt Canoe Club FKV in a Dragon Boat the Ocean to City Race, An Rás Mór as part of Cork Harbour festival at the finish line Cork City Centre.
Picture Clare Keogh

Sandra Bickerdyke pictured after completing the Ocean to City Race, An Rás Mór as part of Cork Harbour festival at the finish line Cork City Centre.
Picture Clare Keogh

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

No Comments on "Ocean to City An Rás Mór Results are in – including some silverware for Zennor Gig Club"

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *