Predict the Scillies’ Finals Competition!

1771 18

This is an informal betting post for the 2015 World Pilot Gig Championships in Scilly

How it works?

How to enter: Copy and paste the template below into the comment box at the bottom, add your predictions and submit.

Your prediction: You must predict the top 3 crews who you think will win this year’s final(s). You don’t have to predict all categories but you will increase your chances of winning a prize if you do.

The winners: Will be those who correctly predict the top 3 winners of any given final race at Scilly.  Where no-one wins outright, points will be awarded accordingly for correct answers: 1st place = 3 points, 2nd place = 2 points, 3rd place = 1 point.

The prize: Those who guess the top 3 correctly (or are closest and get the most points) will win a Seasalt ‘Handyband’.

There will be 3 winners per category. So you have 12 chances of winning!
In the event of more correct entries than prizes, the recipients will be chosen at random from those who guessed right.

Entries must be submitted before the end of April 30th 2015.

www.seasaltcornwall.co.uk 

Handyband - how to

Please enter using the name of the Gig Club and Crew Name, rather than boat.

Please copy and paste this template into the add comment section below

Name:

FINAL

Men’s:
1
2
3

Ladies:
1
2
3

VETS

Men’s:
1
2
3

Ladies:
1
2
3

Entries so far:

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

18 Comments on "Predict the Scillies’ Finals Competition!"

  1. Dylan

    Name:

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Irene Crew
    3 Caradon A

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland
    2 Newquay
    3 Mounts Bay

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Falmouth
    3 Flushing and Mylor

    Ladies:
    1 Mounts Bay
    2 Helford
    3 Rock

    • Pat

      FINAL
      Men’s:
      1 Falmouth A
      2 Caradon
      3 Falmouth B

      Ladies:
      1 Newquay
      2 Roseland
      3 Caradon

      VETS
      Men’s:
      1 Caradon
      2 Falmouth
      3 Ilfracombe

      Ladies:
      1 Mounts Bay
      2 Roseland
      3 Ilfracombe

      E

  2. Sharon Buckingham

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon
    3 Irene Crew

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Par Bay

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Falmouth
    3 Mounts Bay

    Ladies:
    1 Caradon
    2 Roseland
    3 Mounts Bay

  3. Anna Garside

    Name: Anna

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1. USA
    2. Falmouth
    3. Newquay

    Ladies:
    1 Devoran
    2 Truro
    3 Falmouth

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Mounts Bay
    2 Truro
    3 Flushing and mylor

    Ladies:
    1 Helford
    2 Truro
    3 Roseland

  4. Stevo

    Name: Steven Marshall

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Irene Crew
    3 Mount’s Bay

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 IOS (St Marys)

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Newquay
    3 Flushing

    Ladies:
    1 Mounts Bay
    2 Helford
    3 Roseland

  5. Karen

    Name: Karen Marshall

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Looe
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Teignmouth

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Par
    3 Roseland

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Rock

  6. Ottie

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1Falmouth
    2Irene
    3Caradon

    Ladies:
    1Newquay
    2Roseland
    3Fowey

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1Falmouth
    2Mountsbay
    3Helford

    Ladies:
    1Flushing Mylor
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Newquay

  7. Sean

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Irene
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Caradon

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Ilfracombe
    3 Roseland

    Ladies:
    1 Caradon
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Rock

  8. Max

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Caradon
    3 Irene

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Caradon

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Par
    3 Newquay

    Ladies:
    1 Mounts Bay
    2 Rock
    3 Caradon

  9. James

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Irene crew
    3 Falmouth B

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland
    2 Newquay
    3 IOS

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Falmouth
    3 Flushing & Mylor

    Ladies:
    1 Mounts Bay
    2 Newquay
    3 Rock

  10. Chris baker

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Falmouth B
    3 Irene

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Caradon

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Falmouth
    3 Par

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland
    2 Caradon
    3 Mounts bay

  11. Juliet Cleave

    Name: Juliet

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Irene crew
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland
    2 IOS
    3 Newquay

    VETS

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Par
    3 Falmouth

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Fowey
    3 Caradon

  12. Gary

    Name: Gary

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Irene crew
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland
    2 IOS
    3 Newquay

    VETS

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon
    2 Par
    3 Falmouth

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Fowey
    3 Caradon

  13. Hayley

    Final:
    Mens
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Irene Crew
    3 Falmouth B

    Ladies
    1 Roseland
    2 Newquay
    3 IOS

    Vets:
    Mens
    1 Caradon
    2 Newquay
    3 Flushing

    Ladies
    1 Newquay
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Helford

  14. petra van den berg

    Final:
    Ladies
    Falmouth
    amazon
    troy

    Man
    falmouth
    tregarthen’s
    talisman

    vet:
    ladies
    swift
    spy
    pedn billy

    man
    amazon
    spy
    warrior

    Supervet

    ladies
    black rock
    tempest
    liberty

    men:
    black rock
    vliegende hollander
    zawn

  15. Sarah Free

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Independent Crew
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Looe A

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Flushing and Mylor

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Caradon B
    3 Flushing and Mylor

    Ladies:
    1 St Marys – Emma Louise
    2 Mountsbay
    3 Teign

  16. Arlette Werner

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Irene crew

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay A
    2 Roseland A
    3 Caradon A

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Mounts Bay
    3 Par

    Ladies:
    1 IOS
    2 Fowey
    3 Caradon

  17. Anne

    Name:Anne

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 Falmouth
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Newquay
    2 Roseland
    3 Scillies

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth
    2 flushing and Mylor
    3 Caradon

    Ladies:
    1 Scillies
    2 Newquay
    3 caradon

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *