Predict the Scillies Final

1916 0

This is an informal betting post for the 2012 ‘World Pilot Gig Championships’ in Scilly.

SPONSOR THIS POST BY DONATING A PRIZE IN RETURN FOR AN ADD AND LINK: Email: mail@gigrower.co.uk


We have kept it nice and simple so go on and have a punt, it is free to enter and there will be a prize yet TBC. (If you would like to sponsor this post)

How it works?

How to enter: Scroll to the bottom of this post and then complete and submit the form you see  (as shown in this example …)


Your prediction: You must predict the 12 finishing places for the final/s.

The winner: Will be the person with the most points.  Points will be awarded accordingly for correct answers: 1st place = 12 points, 2nd place = 11 points, 3rd place = 10 points and so on …

The prize: TBC

Please copy and paste this template into the add comment section below

Name:

FINAL

Men’s:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Ladies:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

VETS

Men’s:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Ladies:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Entries so far:

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

No Comments on "Predict the Scillies Final"

  1. Freddie

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1)Falmouth A
    2)Par A
    3)Caradon A
    4)Looe A
    5)Mounts Bay A
    6)Roseland A
    7)Emma Louise Team
    8)Caradon B
    9)Falmouth B
    10)Helford A
    11)Newquay A
    12)Fowey A

    Ladies:
    1)Falmouth A
    2)Newquay A
    3)Mounts Bay A
    4)Charlstown A
    5)Caradon A
    6)Dutch A
    7)Falmouth B
    8)Roseland A
    9)Caradon B
    10)Helford A
    11)Emma Louise crew
    12)Fowey A

  2. dylan

    Mens:
    1. Falmouth A
    2. Par A
    3. Mounts Bay A
    4. Caradon A
    5. Looe A
    6. Falmouth B
    7. Fowey A
    8. Truro A
    7. Caradon B
    8. Roseland A
    9. Tregarthens 2 Crew
    10. Helford A
    11. Charlestown A
    12. Flushing

    Ladies.
    1. Falmouth A
    2. Charlestown A
    3. Par A
    4. Dutch A
    5. Caradon A
    6. Mounts Bay A
    7. Newquay A
    8. Scillies
    9. Falmouth B
    10. Caradon B
    11. Helford A
    12. Truro A

  3. Chaznae

    Mens.
    1.Par Bay A
    2.Falmouth A
    3.Looe A
    4.Mnts Bay A
    5.Caradon A
    6.Fowey A
    7.Falmouth B
    8.Roseland A
    9.Caradon B
    10.Charlsetwon A
    11.Dutch
    12.Emma Louise

    Ladies.
    1.Charlsetwon A
    2.Falmouth A
    3. Par Bay A
    4.Mounts Bay A
    5. Dutch
    6. Emma Louise
    7. Caradon A
    8. Roseland A
    9. Newquay A
    10. Truro A
    11. Caradon B
    12. Fowey A

  4. Conor

    MENS:
    1: Falmouth A
    2:Caradon A
    3:Roseland A
    4:Par
    5:Mounts Bay A
    6:Fowey A
    7:Looe A
    8:Newquay A
    9:Caradon B
    10:Falmouth B
    11:Dutch
    12:Helford A

    LADIES
    1,Falmouth A
    2,Charlesetown A
    3,Dutch
    4,Roseland A
    5,Newquay A
    6,Caradon A
    7,Mounts bay A
    8,Flamouth B
    9,scilly
    10,Fowey A
    11,Truro A
    12,Caradon B

  5. Shane

    Ladies
    1. Par Ladies A
    2. Falmouth A
    3. Dutch
    4. Roseland A
    5. Falmouth B
    6. Mounts Bay A
    7. Caradon A
    8. Scillies
    9. Newquay A
    10. Charlestown A
    11. Fowey A
    12. Caradon B
    10.

  6. Par ladies A is Roselands A crew that finished 8th at Newquay and didn’t make the final, and wasn’t in the top 5 all of last season. do how the hell are they going to win ! ! !

  7. MAP

    Men’s:
    1Falmouth A
    2Caradon A
    3Par
    4Looe
    5Mounts Bay
    6Roseland
    7Scilly
    8Newquay
    9Dutch
    10Falmouth B
    11Cattewater
    12Helford

    Ladies:
    1Falmouth A
    2Dutch
    3Par
    4Scilly
    5Caradon
    6Newquay
    7Mounts Bay
    8Falmouth B
    9Charlestown
    10Roseland
    11Turo
    12Helford

  8. Suzy

    ladies:
    1 Dutch A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Mounts Bay A
    4 Charlestown A
    5 Caradon A
    6 IOS “new gig team”
    7 Roseland A
    8 Newquay A
    9 IOS Emma Louise
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Truro A
    12 Helford A

  9. simon

    Interesting men’s prediction’s especially from 4th to 8th place. It all depends on the weather; just look at the crews that made county finals!!

  10. Anton

    Men’s:
    1. Falmouth
    2. Mounts Bay
    3. Par
    4. Caradon
    5. Looe
    6. Falmouth B

    Women’s:
    1. Falmouth
    2. Charlestown
    3. Dutch
    4. Mounts Bay
    5. Par
    6. Caradon

    Men’s Vets:
    1. IOS
    2. Roseland
    3. Newquay
    4. Flushing & Mylor

    Women’s vets:
    1. IOS
    2. Helford
    3. Falmouth

  11. MAP

    Can I change my Men’s List and remove Mount’s Bay, apparently they don’t know the difference between water and land.
    Fancying running aground and having to be rescued by Penlee Lifeboat. Perhaps the Cox wasn’t looking where they were going!!!!!

  12. Kate H

    Ladies
    1. Par A
    2. Falmouth A
    3. Dutch
    4. Scillies
    5. Newquay A
    6. Caradon A
    7. Fowey A
    8. Falmouth B
    9. Mounts Bay A
    10. Truro A
    11. Caradon B
    12. Charlestown A

  13. FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Par A
    4 Mounts Bay A
    5 Roseland A
    6 Truro A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Looe A
    9 Dutch
    10 Helford A
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Devoran A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Dutch
    3 Charlestown A
    4 Mounts bay A
    5 Caradon A
    6 Par A
    7 Scillies
    8 Roseland A
    9 Helford A
    10 Truro A
    11 Caradon B
    12 Fowey A

  14. Gemma

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Mts Bay A
    4 Looe A
    5 Par Bay A
    6 Roseland A
    7 Fowey A
    8 Caradon B
    9 Truro A
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Newquay A
    12 Helford A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Charlestown A
    3 Mts Bay A
    4 Dutch A
    5 Scillies A
    6 Newquay A
    7 Caradon A
    8 Falmouth B
    9 Roseland A
    10 Truro A
    11 Helford A
    12 Flushing and Mylor A

    • It’s funny to read “Dutch A” as there are several Dutch teams and several Dutch clubs coming to the Scillies this year. I know you all mean to say “Scheveningen A” but hey, who can pronounce that! 😉

  15. No3

    Mens
    1. Caradon A
    2. Falmouth A
    3. Par Bay
    4. Mounts Bay A
    5. Looe A
    6. Roseland A

    Ladies
    1. Falmouth A
    2. Par Bay
    3. Charlestown
    4. Caradon A
    5. Scheveningen A
    6. Scilly A

  16. Emma

    Mens
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Par A
    4 Mount’s Bay A
    5 Roseland A
    6 Looe A
    7 Helford A
    8 Truro A
    9 Isles of Scilly A (Tregarthens)
    10 Caradon B
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Fowey A

    Ladies
    1 Scheveningen A (Team Amazones)
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Mount’s Bay A
    4 Caradon A
    5 Roseland A
    6 isles of Scilly A (Tregarthens)
    7 Newquay A
    8 Helford A
    9 Truro A
    10 Caradon B
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Fowey A

    Mens Vets
    1 Isles of Scilly A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Par A
    4 Falmouth A
    5 Pendeen A
    6 Mount’s Bay A
    7 Weymouth A
    8 Flushing & Mylor A
    9 Zennor A
    10 Porthleven A
    11 Lyme Regis A
    12 Salcombe A

    Ladies Vets
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Mount’s Bay A
    3 Isles of Scilly A
    4 Helford A
    5 Paignton A
    6 Fowey A
    7 Swanage A
    8 Salcombe A
    9 Devoran A
    10 Pendeen A
    11 Coverack A
    12 Torridge A

  17. Septic Peg

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1Falmouth A
    2Caradon A
    3Mts Bay A
    4Looe A
    5Par A
    6IOS
    7Caradon B
    8Falmouth B
    9Fowey A
    10Roseland A
    11Newquay A
    12Charlestown A

    Ladies:
    1Charlestown A
    2Dutch
    3Falmouth A
    4IOS
    5Mounts Bay A
    6Par (ex Roseland!!)
    7Newquay A
    8Caradon A
    9Truro A
    10Falmouth B
    11Dutch B
    12Roseland B

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *