Scilly 2011 :: Predict the final

1176 0

This is an informal betting post for the 2011
‘World Pilot Gig Championships’
in Scilly.


We have kept it nice and simple so go on and have a punt, it is free to enter and the winners will each win a packet of Puddle T-Shirt.

How it works?

How to enter: Scroll to the bottom of this post and then complete and submit the form you see  (as shown in this example …)

gig-rower-example

Your prediction: You must predict the 12 finishing places for the final/s.

The winner: Will be the person with the most points.  Points will be awarded accordingly for correct answers: 1st place = 12 points, 2nd place = 11 points, 3rd place = 10 points and so on …

The prize: A Puddle T-Shirt.

Please copy and paste this template into the add comment section below

Name:

FINAL

Men’s:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Ladies:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

VETS

Men’s:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Ladies:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Entries so far:

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

No Comments on "Scilly 2011 :: Predict the final"

  1. Arjan

    Ladies:
    1 SRV A (Dutch)
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Mount’s Bay A
    4 Caradon A
    5 St. Marys A
    6 Newquay A
    7 Tresco A
    8 Teignmouth
    9 Charlestown A
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Truro A
    12 Roseland A

  2. simon

    Men’s A Final

    1. Par
    2. Caradon A
    3. Falmouth A
    4. Looe A
    5. Mounts Bay A
    6. Caradon B
    7. Fowey A
    8. Roseland A
    9. Falmouth B
    10.Weymouth A
    11.Devoran A
    12.Roseland B

  3. Name: Dylan

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Mounts Bay A
    4 Looe A
    5 Par A
    6 Fowey A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Roseland A
    9 Falmouth B
    10 Flushing A
    11 Caradon C
    12 Weymouth A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Dutch A
    3 Roseland A
    4 Caradon A
    5 Charlestown A
    6 Tresco (Alfie Jenkins?)
    7 Mounts Bay A
    8 Newquay A
    9 Truro A
    10 Falmouth B
    11 St Marys (Emma Lousie?)
    12 Cadgwith A

    VETS

    Men’s:
    1 Newquay A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Caradon A
    4 Flushing A
    5 Helford A
    6 Mounts Bay A
    7 Roseland A
    8 St Marys (Emma Lousie)
    9 Porthleven A
    10 Zennor A
    11 Cadgwith A
    12 Weymouth A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Scillies A (emma lousie)
    3 Helford A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Helford B
    6 Mounts Bay A
    7 Salcombe A
    8 Penryn A
    9 Teign A
    10 Newquay A
    11 Caradon A
    12 Zennor A

  4. Jenny

    Mens:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Par A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Looe A
    6 Caradon B
    7 Mounts Bay A
    8 Helford A
    9 Rosland A
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Newquay A
    12 Dutch A

  5. Jenny

    Ladies:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Dutch A
    4 Mounts Bay A
    5 Truro A
    6 Caradon B
    7 S Mary’s A
    8 Falmouth B
    9 Charlestown A
    10 Newquay A
    11 Roseland A
    12 Looe A

  6. Sam

    Name: Sam

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Par A
    3 Falmouth A
    4 Looe A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Fowey A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Roseland A
    9 Helford A
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Flushing A
    12 Cattewater A!!

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Roseland A
    4 Dutch A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Charlestown A
    7 Newquay A
    8 St Marys A
    9 Truro A
    10 Caradon B
    11 Looe A
    12 Teign A

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Newquay A
    4 Roseland A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Helford A
    7 St Marys A
    8 Weymouth A
    9 Zennor A
    10 Teign A
    11 Flushing A
    12 Cadgwith A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Helford A
    3 St Marys A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Salcombe A
    7 Helford B
    8 Newquay A
    9 Penryn A
    10 Teign A
    11 Weymouth A
    12 Zennor A

  7. Fowey fox too!!!!

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Mounts Bay A
    3 Par A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Looe A
    6 Falmouth A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Roseland A
    9 Newquay A
    10 Weymouth A
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Roseland B

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Charlestown A
    3 Caradon A
    4 St. Mary’s A
    5 Roseland A
    6 Dutch A
    7 Truro A
    8 Mounts Bay A
    9 Falmouth B
    10 Fowey A
    11 Teign A
    12 Caradon B

  8. Owen

    Men’s:
    1.Caradon A
    2.Par
    3.Falmouth A
    4.Mounts Bay A
    5.Roseland A
    6.Looe A
    7.Fowey A
    8.Zennor A
    9.Falmoith B
    10.Caradon B
    11.Weymouth A
    12.Caradon C

    Ladies:
    1.Falmouth A
    2.Roseland A
    3.Dutch
    4.Charlstown A
    5.Caradon A
    6.Mounts Bay A
    7.Truo A
    8.Caradon B
    9.Teign A
    10.Tresco&bryher A
    11.Falmouth B
    12.Newquay A

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1.Caradon A
    2.Newquay A
    3.Roseland A
    4.Flushing A
    5.Helford A
    6.Falmouth A
    7.Mounts bay A
    8.st marys A
    9.zennor a
    10.Cadwith A
    11. Weymouth A
    12. Salcome A

    Ladies:
    1.St marys
    2.Helford A
    3.Falmouth A
    4.Fowey A
    5.Mounts bay A
    6.Helford B
    7.Dutch
    8.Newquay A
    9.Teign a
    10.Penryn A
    11.Zennor A
    12.Caradon A

  9. smaler

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 caradon a
    2 mounts bay a
    3 par a
    4 falmouth a
    5 looe a
    6 fowey a
    7 roseland a
    8 falmouth b
    9 caradon b
    10 zennor a
    11 weymouth a
    12 cattwater a

    Ladies:
    1 falmouth a
    2 roseland a
    3 srv a
    4 caradon a
    5 charlestown a
    6 tresco+bryher a
    7 st.marys a
    8 truro a
    9 newquay a
    10 mounts bay a
    11 falmouth b
    12 newquay b

  10. Dion

    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Mounts Bay A
    4 Looe A
    5 Par A
    6 Fowey A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Roseland A
    9 Falmouth B
    10 Flushing A
    11 Weymouth A
    12 Ilfracombe A

  11. 1 Par A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Looe A
    4 Falmouth A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Fowey A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Roseland A
    9 Royal Forces A (Dutch)(Jubilee)
    10 Falmouth B
    11 Flushing A
    12 Royal Forces B (Dutch)(Majestic)

    Ladies:
    1 Scheveningen A(Dutch) (Vliegende Hollander)
    2 Caradon A
    3 Roseland A
    4 Falmouth A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Charlestown A
    7 Newquay A
    8 St Marys A
    9 Truro A
    10 Caradon B
    11 Looe A
    12 Teign A

  12. Fowey Fox

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Par A
    3 Falmouth A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Caradon B
    6 Mounts Bay A
    7 Looe A
    8 Falmouth B
    9 St Marys A
    10 Newquay A
    11 Roseland A
    12 Weymouth A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Charlestown A
    3 Dutch A
    4 Caradon A
    5 Roseland A
    6 Mounts Bay A
    7 Fowey A
    8 Truro A
    9 Tresco and Bryher A
    10 St Marys A
    11 Newquay A
    12 Teign A

  13. Rob

    Name: Rob

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Par A
    3 Looe A
    4 Fowey A
    5 Falmouth A
    6 Caradon B
    7 Mounts Bay A
    8 Roseland A
    9 Weymouth A
    10 Zennor A
    11 St Marys A
    12 Falmouth B

    Ladies:
    1 Roseland A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Dutch A
    4 Caradon A
    5 Charlestown A
    6 St Marys A
    7 Tresco/Bryher A
    8 Truro A
    9 Newquay A
    10 Teign A
    11 Mounts Bay A
    12 Newquay B

    VETS

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Newquay A
    3 Roseland A
    4 Flushing & Mylor A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Falmouth A
    7 St Marys A
    8 Zennor A
    9 Helford A
    10 Cadgwith A
    11 Weymouth A
    12 Rock A

    Ladies:
    1 St Marys A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Fowey A
    4 Helford A
    5 Zennor A
    6 Mounts Bay A
    7 Newquay A
    8 Salcombe A
    9 Helford B
    10 Devoran A
    11 Penryn A
    12 Flushing & Mylor A

  14. Matthew Pinney

    Name:

    FINAL
    Men’s:
    1 Mount’s Bay A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Par A
    4 Caradon B
    5 Mount’s Bay B
    6 Looe A
    7 Falmouth A
    8 Roseland A
    9 Looe B
    10 Fowey A
    11 RoseLand B
    12 Newquay A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Roseland A
    3 Falmouth B
    4 Roseland B
    5 Caradon A
    6 Looe A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Looe B
    9 Rame A
    10 Charlestown A
    11 Rame B
    12 Cattewater A

    VETS
    Men’s:
    1 Roseland A
    2 Caradon B
    3 Roseland B
    4 Caradon B
    5 Mount’s Bay A
    6 Looe A
    7 Falmouth A
    8 Falmouth B
    9 Looe B
    10 Mount’s Bay B
    11 Tresco/Bryher A
    12 Salcombe A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth B
    2 Roseland A
    3 Falmouth A
    4 Roseland B
    5 Caradon A
    6 Par A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Looe A
    9 Truro A
    10 Rame B
    11 Tamar/Tavy B
    12 Dartmouth A

  15. Matthew Pinney

    This is a message for JohnS

    Try looking on the offical world champs website, look under ‘gigs taking part’ section and the answer is there, I’ve looked to see what new gig’s are coming over to the champs this year and who they belong to!!!

  16. JN

    Mens

    1. Par A
    2. Caradon A
    3. Mounts Bay A
    4. Roseland A
    5. Falmouth A
    6. Tresco & Bryher A
    7. St Marys Vets
    8. Looe A
    9. Caradon B
    10.Fowey A
    11. Zennor A
    12. Falmouth B

    Womens

    1. Falmouth
    2. Roseland
    3. St Marys A
    4. Newquay A
    5. Dutch
    6. Charlestown
    7. St Marys B
    8. Truro A
    9. Teign A
    10. Helford A
    11. …..
    12. ……

  17. Tony Clarke

    FINAL

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 Falmouth A
    3 Par A
    4 Mounts Bay A
    5 St Mary’s A
    6 Looe A
    7 Caradon B
    8 Newquay A
    9 Roseland A
    10 Fowey A
    11 Weymouth A
    12 Caradon B

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Dutch A
    4 Tresco A
    5 Truro A
    6 Roseland A
    7 Newquay A
    8 St. Marys A
    9 Charlestown A
    10 Mounts Bay A
    11 Helford A
    12 Falmouth B

    VETS

    Men’s:
    1 Caradon A
    2 St Mary’s A
    3 Falmouth A
    4 Zennor A
    5 Flushing A
    6 Cadgwith A
    7 Roseland A
    8 Fowey A
    9 Charlestown A
    10 Devoran A
    11 Porthleven A
    12 Helford A

    Ladies:
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Caradon A
    3 Newquay A
    4 Flushing A
    5 Mounts Bay A
    6 Helford A
    7 Fowey A
    8 Penryn A
    9 Teignmouth A
    10 Truro A
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Caradon B

  18. Fredster

    Men’s:
    1) Par A
    2) Caradon A
    3) Looe A
    4) Falmouth A
    5) Mounts Bay A
    6) Caradon B
    7) Fowey A
    8) Roseland A
    9) Falmouth B
    10)Weymouth A
    11)Newquay A
    12)Looe B

  19. Emma

    Mens
    1 Caradon A
    2 Mount’s Bay A
    3 Looe A
    4 Par A
    5 Caradon B
    6 Falmouth A
    7 Fowey A
    8 Roseland A
    9 Tresco Bryher (Alfie Jenkins)
    10 Weymouth A
    11 Falmouth B
    12 Cattewater A

    Ladies
    1 Falmouth A
    2 Dutch (Vleigende Hollander)
    3 Caradon A
    4 Mount’s Bay A
    5 Roseland A
    6 Scillies A (Emma Louise)
    7 Charlestown A
    8 Tresco Bryher (Alfie Jenkins)
    9 Newquay A
    10 Teign A
    11 Truro A
    12 Helford A

    Mens Vets
    1 Caradon A
    2 Newquay A
    3 Roseland A
    4 Falmouth A
    5 Mount’s Bay A
    6 IOS (Emma Louisie)
    7 Helford A
    8 Rock A
    9 CAdgwith A
    10 Weymouth A
    11 Zennor A
    12 Porthleven A

    Ladies Vets
    1 Falmouth A
    2 IOS (Emma Louise)
    3 Fowey A
    4 Mount’s BAy A
    5 Weymouth A
    6 Helford A
    7 Newquay A
    8 Teign A
    9 Salcombe A
    10 Penryn A
    11 Pendeen A
    12 Zennor A

  20. Conor + Jazzles

    MENS
    1, Caradon A
    2, Par
    3, Falmouth A
    4, Caradon B
    5, Mounts Bay A
    6, Looe A
    7, Roseland A
    8, Fowey A
    9, Cattewater A
    10,Falmouth B
    11,Flushing Mylor
    12,Tresco/Bryher

    Ladies
    1,Falmouth A
    2,Dutch A
    3,Charlestown A
    4,Roseland A
    5,Caradon A
    6,Tresco/Bryher
    7,Newquay A
    8,Truro A
    9,St. Marys
    10,Mounts bay A
    11,Teign A
    12,Newquay B

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *