Paignton Regatta :: Report & Results by Kathryn

445 0

The day started off like our last  regatta – raining, but that soon lifted and the sun even tried to come out on a few occasions! Paignton had a marquee with plenty of hot and cold food and drink, including a bar (an essential of gig rowing!) which was busy throughout the day supplying much needed gig fuel!

paignton regatta

12 clubs attended our 3rd regatta and we would like to thank them all for attending.  We were delighted that Lyme Regis attended with the newest gig in the racing fleet “Black Fen”.

The racing was very competitive with Teignmouth dominating the event and winning most of the races with their gig Morgan.   Paignton failed to win but were very close in many races and had four 2nds and two 3rds.

paignton pilot gig regatta 2009

The day finished off with a live band in the marquee and a good day/night was had by all.

RESULTS

Mens A

Teign – Morgan

1st

14.39

Weymouth – Isolde

2nd

14.41

Caradon – Mary Newman

3rd

14.52

Paignton – Top Catch

4th

15.30

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

5th

15.34

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

6th

16.24

Dart – Lightening

7th

16.34

Mens B

Torridge – Kerens

1st

15.53

Teign – Morgan

2nd

15.54

Weymouth – Isolde

3rd

16.13

Rame – Penlee Point

4th

16.33

Clovelly – Leah C

5th

16.34

Paignton – Top Catch

6th

16.37

Dart – Lightening

7th

17.22

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

8th

17.25

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

9th

17.46

Caradon – Mary Newman

*C

15.34

Mens C

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

1st

16.46

Paignton – Kerens

2nd

17.32

Weymouth – Sir Triston

3rd

17.33

Bristol – Isambard

4th

18.16

Ladies A

Teign – Morgan

1st

16.25

Paignton – Top Catch

2nd

17.19

Weymouth – Isolde

3rd

17.33

Dart – Lightening

4th

18.02

Torridge – Kerens

5th

18.23

Rame – Penlee Point

6th

19.00

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

7th

19.13

Caradon – Mary Newman

*C

17.06

Ladies B

Teign – Morgan

1st

16.53

Torridge – Kerens

2nd

18.06

Weymouth – Isolde

3rd

19.03

Rame – Penlee Point

4th

19.15

Paignton – Top Catch

5th

19.18

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

6th

19.19

Caradon – Mary Newman

*C

17.04

Dart – Lightening

*C

18.11

Ladies C

Teign – Morgan

1st

18.07

Weymouth – Isolde

2nd

19.15

Paignton – Top Catch

3rd

20.18

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

4th

22.00

Mens Vets

Caradon – Mary Newman

1st

16.00

Paignton – Top Catch

2nd

16.04

Teign – Morgan

3rd

16.10

Weymouth – Isolde

4th

16.19

Clovelly – Leah C

5th

16.39

Torridge – Kerens

6th

16.55

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

7th

18.15

Bristol – Isambard

8th

19.00

Supervets

Rame – Penlee Point

1st

17.27

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

2nd

19.40

Ladies Vets

Torridge – Kerens

1st

17.52

Paignton – Top Catch

2nd

17.52

Teign – Morgan

3rd

17.57

Dart – Lightening

4th

18.39

Weymouth – Isolde

5th

19.21

Rame – Penlee Point

6th

21.21

Mixed

Teign – Morgan

1st

15.55

Weymouth – Isolde

2nd

16.27

Paignton – Top Catch

3rd

16.35

Torridge – Kerens

4th

17.00

Caradon – Mary Newman

5th

17.06

Ilfracombe – Rapparee

6th

17.11

Weymouth – Sir Tristan

7th

17.14

Lyme Regis – Black Ven

8th

17.38

Dart – Lightening

9th

17.54

Rame – Penlee Point

10th

18.54

Bristol – Isambard

11th

19.01

Junior U16

Torridge – Kerens

1st

6.00

Paignton – Top Catch

2nd

6.17

Points Trophy

Won by Teign

* Composite Crews

Total 0 Votes
0

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

About The Author

No Comments on "Paignton Regatta :: Report & Results by Kathryn"

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *